Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with hepatitis B. Is there a permanent cure? Can I take Liv 52 HB?

i am recently being diagnosed with Hep B as my wife and a child does not have this desease. I visited doctors in many of the hospitals and was advised that, i don t need any treatment further as it s virus is under control. If i would start having this Liv.52 HB, is there a possibility that, i could be cured completely & if yes, for how long do i need to take it. I shall, indeed thank you for your valuable advise in this regard please.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  368
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Individuals who remain HBsAg positive for at least six months are considered to be hepatitis B carriers.Carriers who have seroconverted to HBeAg negative status, in particular those who acquired the infection as adults, have very little viral multiplication and hence may be at little risk of long-term complications or of transmitting infection to others. 
However you should keep on monitoring your ALT levels and if they are ever found above 60,then you would require the treatment with interferons and immune modulators. 
40% of individuals with hepatitis B having normal ALT have hepatic fibrosis.
Treatment with LIV -52 has no role.
One can never get rid of HEP B,if he is having this infection for more than 6 months.
Keep in regular touch with your gastroenterologist and start the treatment immediately,the moment you find that there is reactivation of the disease.
Get your wife and child vaccinated with HEP B vaccine.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor