Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with hepatitis B. Elevating levels of ALT, Alkaline, Bilirubin. Treatment? Cancer?

Hello, I was diagonised with hepatitise B for the last seven months back, my first doctor has put me on antivairal drugs lemuvudine but later i was advise by the second doctor to stop taking the medicine becouse the vairal load was low and it doesn t qualified me for treatment and later liver biospy was done but i don t have the varius in my liver but since then my liver enzyems keep on elevating especially the alt , alkaline, billrubin, total protein , ggt & at times the mentions ones also reduce though HIV B varial load was done later and it was below 25mm in DNA . What could be the problem am so scared of liver concer and chriosis. Secondly can someone grow up with hepatitise B from child hood up to the age of 60s? if so what is the life span of the person having a chronic HIV B?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
if you have elevated liver enzymes and hepatitis B you should probably get treatment, but it also depends on the results of your liver biopsy (if there is active inflammation or not). Also getting treated will prevent your chances of getting liver cancer. If you are co-infected with HIV, then you should definitely control the hepatitis B with medications since the risk of liver cancer is higher if you have both HIV and hepatitis B. Keep in mind that some HIV medications also work against Hepatitis B (such as tenofovir, also known as truvada) reasons why your doctor may have stopped lamivudine.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor