Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with heart failure, pulmonary edima, what are my chances of survival ?

diagnosed with heart failure, pulmonary edima.I am 56 overweight ,what are my chances of survival, improvement? I have been suffering from shortness of breath for 3 years, which got slowly worse. It was always explained with a worsening of the asthma , and with being about 40-50kg overweight.X-rays showed nothing unusual. 10 days ago,I went to the hospital,in thailand, where I currently live,because shortness of breath worsened.My x-rays showed water on the lungs, an enlarged heart. after 2 days in hospital , my condition improved a lot and I was sent home, with lots of medicine and an appointment for 12 days later. the doctor was very pleased with my speedy recovery,said I had a good costituition.he said, that he can make me better within 6 month. My main problem is communication.Doctor speaks some english. I like the hospital. very caring,private hospital, 1st world standards or nearly.Doctor very dedicated and caring. I would like to live as long as possible, with an improvement in quality of life.I am motivated. Any info, opinions, suggestions welcome.I am financially independent. thanks
Asked On : Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Overweight is a deep understatement. You are morbidly obese by medical standards, and need to quickly and thoroughly educate yourself about correct diet, and resolve to take this excess weight off. My guess is that if you had the capability to get to a normal weight the rest of these problems would disappear. Best wishes in this endeavor, but do it as though your life depends on it, because it does. The fact that you had a nice recovery means to me that you have not wrecked your body irreversibly and that you have the capability for a normal lifespan once you get the excess girth off.
Answered: Fri, 11 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor