Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with grade 2 ACL injury. Pain blow knee cap. Treatment?

Hello Gents, Im diagnoised with grade 2 ACL injury. I have infrequent pain below the knee cap, otherwise there is no issue with stability. Here is the MRI report: A small bone island is distal thrird femur Anterior subluxation of tibia is noted suggestive of incompetent ACL. Please advise if orthoscopy is the only option for me. Thanks, Manju Bangalore 0000
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Sampangm
Thank you for getting in touch with us. As I see, you have been diagnosied with grade 2 ACL injury. These kind of injuries are pretty tough to manage. As you mentioned, there is no issue with stability and pain is infrequently seen. Pain is usually aggravated if you indulge in strenuous activities like playing, running, climbing etc. Management of ACL injury depends on many factors. They include age of the patient, profession of the patient, pain etc. Orthoscopy is the definitive treatment for this type of injury. However, it can be delayed for a significant period of time if there is no significant morbidity. Therefore we would recommend you to keep in touch with your Orthopedician on a regular basis to let him know about the status of your knee. You should also avoid indulging in strenuous activities for sometime. Hope this helped.
Dr. Gagandeep Dhillon
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor