Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with goiter after pregnancy. Trying to concieve again. Cause goiter to grow again?

HI, I m a 33 year old woman who was diagnosed with a goiter after my first pregnancy. The goiter kept growing til my first endocrinologist suggest removing it. I got scared and decided to get a second opinion. I have had to biopsies and neither one came back maligant. I m trying to get pregnant again and was wondering if the pregnancy would cause the goiter to grow again or would i have trouble getting pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi there.

Thank you for your query here. The goitre might have been there much before you actually noticed it after your pregnancy. Does the ultrasound of neck shows that the goitre is too big and hence coming in the way of blood vessels, nerves, vocal cords, or wind pipe's normal functions? If yes then do not give a second thought and just get operated that mass.
But if you are absolutely asymptomatic and you are sure that the multiple biopsies done show normal tissues then you just need to monitor the growth of that goitre periodically with a good Endocrinologist and not with any surgeon!
Please make sure your blood tests like T3, T4, TSH, Anti-TPO, FT3, FT4 are absolutely within normal ranges. Then the goitre will not come in your way of getting pregnant. The goitre size might grow a bit during pregnancy, you can monitor it with repeated Ultrasound neck to rule out serious problems. Let me know if you have any related query. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor