Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with gland TB, not started with medicine. Any side effects since long time in the neck?

Hi, my husband having gland tb . and that is already proof by doctor.It is long time already . but my husband still not having any medicine. before he was having low fever almost 20 days .and doctor did checkup. after that doctor found that is because of gland tb. but my husband dont want to listen me . he dont want to go docter. now he is ok . but i am scared there is side effect if it is long time in his neck/? he have 3 small pcs swelling in his neck.plz tell me what will hepen now? so i can easily convince him to bring to docter .
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Untreated Tuberculosis is a dangerous disease.
It can kill / it can maim / it can affect every part of the body including the bone, brain, lung, heart and so on - nothing can escape the spread / if open, it will spread to all contacts
Yet with modern treatment, it can be cured.
Failure to get treated is equal to suicide - slow but sure / take him to a specialist.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcare magic forum. If it is really T.B.gland diagnised by needle biopsy or excession biopsy , he must use full course of anti tb drugs , as there may be a spread of infection from the glands to the other tissues like chest, the most commen site, bones, intestines, or brain all these if it is confirmed only.
If it is not confirmed , it could be due to any other cause like head lice, boils in the head, throat infection etc.
Convince him showing this reply to him. The treat ment also is not combursom it can be as easy as he want, if he dont want to have injections he can avoid them, there are combination packs to select according to his choice.
Wishing that he will be convinced with this answer, i thank you for calling.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor