Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with gall stones, several gall stone attacks. Non surgical treatment?

I have been diagnosed as having gall stones but had never had symptoms and this was only discovered whilst examining for something else. For the past two days I believe I have been having an attack from the gallstones and wonder what the ongoing treatment would be. I am very anti surgical intervention in view of my age.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, juneymaason,
I am not sure from your comments whether you are too young or too
mature in age . However , if you have been diagnosed with multiple
gallstones , it is extremely difficult to get rid of them by non-surgical
methods. There are medications to dissolve the stone, but it does not
work for multiple stones. Small single gallstone may dissolve with
medication in about 3-6 months and it can come back after the
medication is stopped. The other method we have available is
called shock wave lithotripsy, blasting the stone with shock waves.
Again , this might work for a single stone but multiple stones pose
a problem. There are complications from this procedure, because
small portions of the broken stone can block the bile passage and
cause a major problem requiring surgery.
Now a days, gallbladder surgery is a same day procedure done
through small button holes on the belly with the use of laparoscope.
Recovery is faster. This is done even at 80+ years of age without
problems. Low fat diet may help to prevent some attacks, but it is
not a cure. Herbal medicine, olive oil and lemon juice does not help
to get rid of the stones.
I hope this information helps you.
I wish you the very best.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Mostly gall stones can not be removed in other way than surgery. Some does use ursodeoxycholic acid to cure stones, but the results are unknown.
You should know that waiting with gall stones, not only you wont avoid surgery. Small gallstones can migrate to the bile and pancreas ducts. If pancreas duct gets obstructed, it usually leads to acute pancreatitis. This organ has digestive enzymes, which while pancreas is inflamed, do digest surrounding tissues. The results of such digesting can be fatal.
And regular gallstones surgery is quite safe procedure and minimal invasive (it is performed with laparoscopy).

Hope this will help.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor