Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with gall bladder disease. Will orange juice bring on an attack?

yes, I have been currently diagnosed with gall bladder disease. I went to ER Dec 27..and can t see the general surgeon until Jan 10....I am not eating many calories...only abt 300 or 500 a day...due to the fear of having another gall bladder you feel orange juice could bring on an attack? I have been 11 days trying to just get to the surgeon for surgery
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Usually the gallbladder contracts after eating, but this is mainly with any type of fat. Therefore if you want to avoid pain as much as possible after eating, then avoid any sort of fatty meals.
Orange juice or any citric fruits - juices can cause you to have heartburn or stomach discomfort, but should not trigger a gallbladder "attack".
If you get any fever together with the pain go straight to the emergency room.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. Charles S Narasi's  Response
Hello, chatfieldj,
You have been diagnosed to have gallstones and I am sure the reason
you went to the ER was because of severe right upper abdominal pain,
may be nausea and vomiting. Probably, your sonogram showed the
gallstones. Usually a heavy fatty meal triggers the attack Orange
juice is essentially sugar and eventhough eventually it may be converted
to fat, the risk of getting an attack of gallbladder inflammation is not seen.
I would not worry about that. Your calorie restriction worries me.
If you are going to have your surgery , you want to make sure your
nourishment is good. As long as you cut back on fatty or greasy foods,
proteins are good. You can take some nutritional supplement like
Ensure or Ensure Plus or similar to improve your immune system so
that you will not have problems after surgery. I know that surgery will
be done through laparoscopic approach and usually it is same day
surgery, in and out.
Very rarely, for technical reasons or abnormal anatomy , they may
switch to open surgery.
I wish you well.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor