Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with fractured metatarsal bones. Using aircast? Taking Motrin. Can I sleep with aircast? Guidance

Hi- I am a 40yo female, 5'4" 150lbs, healthy,active, never broken a bone before. 2 days ago I was in an auto accident where I was struck by a vehicle going a high rate of speed. I fractured my 4th & 5th metatarsal bones. I was diagnosed yesterday, and placed in an aircraft with a referral to an orthopedic surgeon for next week. However, in the interim, the attending ortho did not provide me with specific instructions on how to use the aircast other than not to bear any weight on the foot-which I have not. I am also using crutches to assist me when walking with the aircast. What I need to know is do I sleep with it on? I took it off when I am laying in bed with my foot elevated applying moist heat, but I need to sleep soon and I am not sure what to do. I Did not sleep with it on last night. The swelling is not subsiding at all which concerns me, but I have never had a fracture or any kind of injury to my feet before so I am not sure what to expect. So should I sleep with it or not? I emailed the ortho assistant but have not heard back yet. Any help or suggested guidance will be appreciated. Also the only medication I am taking is 800mg Motrin every 8 hours. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
Fractures of the metatarsals are considered "Minor" fractures.
An aircast (pneumatic walking brace) is more versatile and works as an alternative to traditional cast especially for minor injuries around foot and ankle.
Yeah, definitely you can sleep with the aircast on.(Adjust the pressure in the air cells so as not to exert too much stiffness or tightness on the limb)
The swelling will subside within 10 days (maximum) with the foot end kept in elevation most of the time and with regular movements of the toes.
Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Faiza's  Response
As you are in aircast that itself is fair enough for healing till you meet the orthopedic. And i suggest you that not remove during sleep and keep your foot elevated and i think this will help you to reduce the swelling and the pain till you meet the doctor. Take care
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor