Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with follilitus on scalp, severe headache, painful lump under the lesion. Recurring one after the other. Solution?

hello i have been diagnosed with follilitus on my scalp but last night i had a sever headache and saw a very painful lump under the lesion which has only appeared over the past two days after i have just got rid of one with dermol cream[seems once i get rid of one another develops and this one i had to release the pressure it was that intense.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
let me tell you that a given medical problem can be due to many causes and this applies to headache too. Headcahe can be due to brain infection, tumor, problem in the blood vessel of the brain,migraine. I have noted your problem and i feel that you have pain in the area where you have the lump. One important thing which you have to note that problems in the scalp, superficial skin can be more pianful . In the absence of other neurological complaints , i donot think that you have serious neurological problem. You can meet a local dermatologist and get treated for the folliculitis. You can take analgesics for pian relief. If after receiving the treatment for folliculitis your headache still continue you can seek the advise of a neurologist. The other options that you have is to go to a medical institution and get jointly evaluated by a dermatologist and neurologist
Hope thisn will help you
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor