Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with focal segmental glomerulosclerosis. Wysolone prescribed. Is it safe to take steroid for so long?

hello sir...around september 2011, I was diagonised with focal segmental glomerulosclerosis on renal biopsy . the doctor prescribed me wysolone 60mg daily and after four months tacrograf 1mg daily and tapering dose of wysolone. i am on steroid for the past16 months...i wanted to know if i am getting the correct treatment and also should i continue with the steriod for so long?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Hello and welcome to health care magic. Thanks for your query.

Since you are having focal segmental glomerulosclerosis, steroids are the main drugs which are given unless you have any contraindication for steroids.

Since long-term steroid therapy may lead to serious toxicity, patient counseling and close monitoring for adverse effects are essential.

Usual dose of prednisone ( steroids) is 1 mg/kg (60-80 mg/d) for 2-6 months or longer, depending on patient response which is assessed by presence or absence of edema, 24-hour urine protein excretions, Creatinine Clearance, Serum Catinine , serum albumin, and lipid levels.

patients who are refractory to steroids and cyclophosphamide, treatment with other immunosuppressive agents, such as tacrolimus (tacrograf) started and steroids are tapered slowly.

At present you continue the same treatment without missing the medication till your next follow up with your nephrologist.

( Emergency consultant)
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor