Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with fibrolipoma. Treatment?

Hello. I am 25 years old and I have been diagnosed with Fibrolipoma on my breast about 1 week ago. Now I would like to know how dangerous is this, does this make me more disposable to cancer, and what do you suggest as a treatment for this situation? I mean do you prefer medical surgery or? Thank you in a forward for helping my because I am very worried.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  869
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to her about your problem. A fibroadenoma is a benign lump in the breast which is very common in your age group and it does not increase the chances of cancer. Sometimes the lump disappears on its own but if it is more than 2-3 cms and causing you trouble, it is best to get it surgically removed.
Surgical removal can either be done by open surgery or my mammotome guided excision (which is scar-less surgery).
You should consult a breast surgeon for your problem.

Rohan Khandelwal
Breast Surgeon
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor