Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with fibroids. Want to undergo hysterectomy. Is it better to take out the cervix?

Hi, Thanks for this service. I am reading alot of scary information. I need to have a hysterectamy due to fybroids at some stage. Is it good to hold off and wait for it to become a problem or is it better to get at it early. I am 45 and have 2 children. At this stage i am told my overies will be kept and i have a choice of removing my cervix or not. Is it better to take out the cervix or not? My mother had a hysterectamy at 50 and had to have her overies removed and then got high blood pressure . Ladies on this site are talking about having high blood pressure is it because of the overies being removed or can it be for any hysterectomy? Thanks so much for your time
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
hi, i will not discuss the indication of hysterectomy in ur case. as an oncologist i will suggest that u should get cervix also removed so that u will be free from the risk of cervical cancer, but this will decrease the length of ur vagina to some extent and will slightly increase the chances of discomfort/pain during sexual intercourse. subtotal hysterectomy i.e. not removing cervix was practiced in past to prevent ureteric injury, but not now a days due to improved surgical techniques.
any way if u want to avoid surgery at all, u can go for HIFU, high intensity focused ultrasound, available at few centers in India even.
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor