Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with fibroid, ovarian cyst. Advised EUA, hysteroscopy, endo ablation, Mirena. Opinion?

I have been diagnosed with a fibroid of 65mm in size. I also have ovarian cyst of 50mm. I have been sent a letter for admission to hospital to have an EUA, hysteroscopy , endo ablation and mirena. Would your advise be the same? I am in two minds to say I would prefer to have a hysterectomy as I don t like the thought of these things growing inside me!!
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

I am guessing that you had an ultrasound for bleeding +/- pain. You have a fibroid and an ovarian cyst. They, to some extent, should be thought of separately.
1. The fibroid - can be treated with EUA or hysterectomy (assuming you are not having kids)
2. An ablation is a way to treat heavy bleeding that is most effective in the setting of an otherwise norml uterus
3. A mirena IUD is an ALTERNATIVE to all of the above
4. The cyst, if simple in appearance, should be followed up with an ultrasound in a few months unless it is causing you significant pain or has complex features.
5. The simplest approach would be a hysterectomy and ovarian cystectomy (all of which could be done laparoscopically)

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
One most point in history you have not mentioned is your age which is very important in taking descision regarding you problem.
If your age is above 50 yeas hystrectomy is better option but if you are around 50 or less than 50 years endo ablation is better choice.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor