Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with fatty liver, prescribed livolin forte, aztor ez, taking milk thistle. Will it cause any interaction with prescribed medicines?

hi am 31yrs old and i was told by my doctor i have a fatty liver and my liver function test were as follows HDL 0.83, LDL 2.6, triglycerides 0.5, total cholestrol 3.7, alanine aminotransferase 54.4, alkarine phosphate 73.2, aspartate 32.5, direct bilirubin 1.0, gamma gt 25.8, total biliribin 5.2, my doctor told me not to worry much but recommeded the following medicine livolin forte and aztor ez please advice me if these medicine have side effects or not and i have been taking milk thistle for the last one month can it interact with the medicine am about to start.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  497
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response

I am looking at your lab results.If the total Bilirubin is 5.2.and the direct bilirubin level is only 1.00
that means there is some degree of destructionbof red blood cells going on.(Hemolysis)
Fatty liver by itself can't be causing this I don't think milk thistle will hurt. I would want
to know what caused fatty liver. If it is due to overweight you can work on losing weight.
If it is from drinking too much alcohol, that should be controlled.The problem of
hemolysis should be looked into.May be a consultation with a blood specialist may be
Good health,

Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor