Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with fatty liver. Taking light medication, condition improved, worsened. Borderline blood results. Suggestions?

I was diagnosed with fatty liver 2008. had taken godex for 2 months 3x a day. my sgpt results were ok from 2009 until this 2013 that I got a high result again. Only my sgpt is very high. almost 3x the maximum normal value, my other blood chem results are just at the borderline limit.what could be the reason? can fatty liver recur again ?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

Thanks for writing in HCM.

The treatment of fatty liver is multidisciplinary and comprises of the following measures for at least a period of 6 months until there is biochemical and radiological normalcy.

1. Medications comprising of tricholine citrate/sorbitol/ornithine compounds.

2. dietary modifications comprising of a high protein, low fat and low carbohydrate diet.

3. Regular execising for at least 45 minutes.

With the above protocol it will take at least 6 months for complete resolution. Half hearted treatment which you have taken is futile.

Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor