Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with fatty liver. High SGOT, SGPT, cholesterol levels. Taking medicines. Further treatment?

Hellow doc, iam ashwin an month ago diagnoisd in an usg as attunation of echoes seen with impression as fatty liver , later 15 days again had an ultra sound at an another centre finding were homogenous paranchyml echoes noted in liver, spleen and pancreas , iam very much worried my sgpt and sgot are 35 and 69, i have cholestrol 243, vld as 170, iam having rosuvaas 5mg one at nite , ulyses plus twice and evion 400 twice , it it any thing wrong in my liver? ,what should i do next, i wakg daily for 45 mintes and in strict indiet of low fat,
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, ashwin,
It looks like the condition you have meets the criteria for "Metabolic Syndrome".
You have high lipid levels, have fatty liver and perhaps you may be overweight.
It is also possible that you could be pre-diabetic or have Type-2 Diabetes.
It is important that you have your blood sugar levels checked along with HbA1C levels.
The drugs you are on , one for cholesterol control and Evion -400 is Vit-E supplement.
I also recommend Vit-E , same dosage /day. Higher doses may be actually harmful.
I am glad you are on a low fat diet and also excercing which is good.
You do need to lose weight if you are 15-20% overweght.
The liver enzymes should improve in time 3-6 months if you follow above regimen.
At this stage the liver can recover completely without getting worse. However , if not
properly treated , can advance to Cirrhosis which is not reversible and can lead to
liver failure, coma and death.
Continue to momitor your blood work and have the sonogram of the liver in 6 months
to see if there has been any change.
I wish you the very best.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Enrique Molina's  Response
Continue losing weight through diet and exercise. Control your cholesterol (which if it can't be controlled through diet, then you should remain on cholesterol lowering medications). There is no magic medication to remove the fat from the liver. You should take this seriously, as this can lead to cirrhosis of the liver. Also remember to avoid alcohol completely.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor