Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with esophageal cancer, underwent chemo, hands cold, shaking, dizzy. Is cancer spreading?

My husband has been diagnosed with stage 3 esophigal cancer - he went through a chemo/ radiation combo ttreatment - The PET scan shows that the cancer is still there - the chemo almost killed him. He has elected to not have any additional his hands are always cold & shaking - he forgets words & is often very dizzy - he actually passed out yesterday.....are these signs that the cancer is spreading?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Esophageal cancer first spreads to local structures then at distant organ. The symptoms you have mentioned may have different causes but forgetfulness , feeling dizzy should be carefully investigated. His baseline blood investigation to be done and a brain imaging ( CT brain) may be helpful. Consult your oncologist.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor