Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with epididymal cysts. Having pain and discomfort in testicle. Do I need any antibiotics? What treatment do I need? How can this pain be reduced?

Hi. I have been diagnosed with epididymal cysts following an ultrasound . I was told there ara three cysts which are small. I have pain and discomfort in my left testicle and the pain increase after sex. This has been continuing for the past 3 weeks. Do i need any antibiotics? what treatment do i need? what would reduce the pain?
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  498
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is no need to treat asymptomatic epididymal cysts unless it become painful or suddenly start increasing in size.Ceftriaxone (250 mg as a single dose IM) followed by doxycycline (100 mg by mouth twice daily for 10 days) constitutes effective treatment for it against N. gonorrhoeae or C. trachomatis ,which are most common organisms.If it occur recurrently you have to operate it.
Answered: Wed, 4 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor