Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with endometriosis. Underwent laser treatment. Painful symptoms and bleeding. Put on norestit. What can be done? Suggest

Hi my name is jenny and i was diagnosed with endomitriosis i had the majority lasered as it was extreme i am over forty when i went for a scan there was shadow over the right ovarian but since eighteen months later the symptoms are painful everyday i have been bleeding for over three weeks the doctor has put me on norestit cant spell it to stop but it hasnt what do you think
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting your query,

Treatment of endometriosis depends on the following factors:

- Age
- Severity of symptoms
- Severity of disease
- Whether you want children in the future

If you have mild symptoms and do not ever want children, you may choose to have regular exams every 6 - 12 months so the doctor can make sure the disease isn't getting worse. You can manage your symptoms by using:

- Exercise and relaxation techniques
- Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), such as ibuprofen (Advil) and naproxen (Aleve), acetaminophen (Tylenol), or prescription painkillers to relieve cramping and pain.

For other women, treatment options include:
- Medications to control pain
- Hormone medications to stop the endometriosis from getting worse (so the reason why your doctor placed you on the medication)
- Surgery to remove the areas of endometriosis or the entire uterus and ovaries (laser treatment was already done and could be redone if the endometriosis is still present)

Treatment to stop the endometriosis from getting worse often involves using birth control pills continuously for 6 - 9 months to stop you from having periods and create a pregnancy-like state. This is called pseudopregnancy. This therapy uses estrogen and progesterone birth control pills. It relieves most endometriosis symptoms. However, it does not prevent scarring or reverse physical changes that have already occurred as the result of the endometriosis.

You will need to see your gynobs for proper management of your condition.

Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor