Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with endometriosis. Scheduled for hysterectomy and removal of fallopian tubes. Suggest?

I have a question. I just got diagnosed with stage 2 endometriosis . I go in for a full hysterectomy next month, and also the removal of my fallopian tubes. The endometriosis is majorily in the ovaries and fallopian tubes. I am having a tough time dealing with all of this pain, it is consistant and terrible. I have some percocets they have given to me, but, the tylenol with codeine seems to work better. What should I do when my doctor isn t responding to my refill request to the codeines. Please give me a clue, thanks
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,     
I understand your pain. There are a few over the counter medicines that you may try before surgery. Advil [ ibuprofen] can be availed over the counter and is a potent drug as compared to tylenol. It must be taken after meals with milk, twice daily. Also it must be stopped 2 weeks before surgery as it may interfere with clotting.
So use this for a short duration of a weeks or so. By that time you may get your prescription refill.

Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor