Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with endometriosis. Have simple simple hyperplasia with glandular crowding. Meaning?

I was diagnosed with endometriosis when I was 27 and am now 44. I had an endometrial biopsy done in 2010 because my lining was 12.6mm. It came back normal. In 2011 I had an ablation done, and the pathology report states that I have simple hyperplasia with glandular crowding with an increased gland to stroma ratio, but no diffuse hyperplasia or cytologic atypia was identified. I had two fibroids then, the largest measuring 44mm x 40mm x 31 mm. This fibroid is now showing that it is calcified based on a recent ultrasound. I was told the other fibroid is changing, and that I have a new one on outside of my uterus. I am having bleeding issues and pain in my lower back and buttocks. My doctor was going to perform a hysterectomy and decided not to without an explanation. I am seeing a new doctor next week. Should I be concerned about cancer?
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
simple hyperplasia not associated with cancer. most important report is your specimen did not show any atypia that means you should not be worry about cancer. management of fibroid solely depends on your they are quite large in size better to go for hysterectomy.consult gynaecologist.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor