Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with duodenal ulcer, leaking heart valve. Taking Oxycodene and lycra. Restless nights. Side effects?

Hi, I was diagnose with duodenal ulcer and a leaking hart valve. The specialist put me on Oxycodene and lycra and can not sleep, so I take my regular Alzam with these medication but some nights still cant fall asleep, Is it safe to take it all together? Im not allowed to take any other pain killers or Vit tablets during this time.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
The combination of narcotics, including oxycodone, and benzodiazepines, such as alprazolam, increases the risk of respiratory depression (not breathing enough); this would be particularly worrisome at night, when deep sleep ensues; I would recommend to talk to your doctor to review with you sleeping hygiene techniques and non-medication ways to increase the chances of restful sleep.
Hope it helps.

Dr Brenes-Salazar
Mayo Clinic, Rochester
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor