Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with duodenal ulcer due to H. Pylori. Have abdominal pain and vomiting. Ultrasound done to rule out gall bladder stones. Chances of appendicitis?

Dear Doctor. i am in a 3rd world country where medical care is not very advance. i was diagnosed with duodenal ulcer due to h.pylori. the value of pylori blood test was 3.94. i had extreme upper abdominal pain and vomiting. i was scheduled for an ultra sound to rule out gall bladder stones . everything was normal. however after the ultrasound i developed right lower pain and i can not move atall. im in severe pain, barely can move and have developed a fever of 38 degrees Celsius all day long. i have lost my appetite and feel nauseous and vomitt. could this be appendicitis after trauma of the ultrasound probe?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
In your circumstances there are two causes of right upper abdominal pain - appendicitis and gastroenteritis. Immediately go for ultrasonography of lower abdomen to rule out inflammed appendix. If your appendix is normal then in all probability you have gastroenteritis. In both the cases i think conservative management will be appropriate with antibiotics, pain killer etc. Because iatrogenic appendicitis may not need operative management immediately. Along with these you should also go for treatment for H. pylori and duodenal ulcer with 3 drug regime for H. pylori and regular Pantoprazole tablets 40 mg twice daily in empty stomach. You should have a stool antigen test for H. pylori after 6 weeks of H. pylori treatment.
Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nupur K's  Response
Hello neelam.ismail203,

Welcome to the forum. You need to visit an emergency room. Do not stay back at home. I think you need to have an urgent ultra sound done to rule out gall bladder stones. The pain on the right side can be due to enlarged liver and the other symptoms like fever, loss of appetite, pain and vomiting can be due to gall stones. First help your doctor to rule out gall bladder stones. You need IV fluids, antibiotics, analgesic, antacids and dietary supplements.

Since you are already diagnosed with duodenal ulcer you need to be clinically examined and investigated ( routine blood and stool test ) to get proper management for your ulcer. You should continue the pantoprazole and diet menu suggested by your doctor.

Do not get worried USG will help to rule out inflammed appendix. You need to have a few blood tests also. You may require immediate surgery depending upon your USG reports for appendix and gall stones. If you have gastroenteritis you need not worry just get admitted and get chemotherapy done. You will be fine. There is nothing to be scared of just co-operate with your doctor.

Have a good day. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor