Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with duodenal ulcer. Severe stomach pain, vomiting, feeling over weight, tiredness. Taking Librax, Motilium. Surgery?

am raja from iraq
presently diagonised with duo denal ulcer.

Also 2 yrs back i have been operated for cyst removal surgery in the lower part of kidney to urinary track
The following medicines presently am taking.

In addition to this, DR from india suggested taking sucralfate syrup.

Herewith am enclosing my Dudenoscopy report.

The problems I have

1. severe stomach pain
2.Vomiting sensation
3.Feeling over weight of abdominal portion
4.Too much of tiredness
5.Not able to take even 50 % of my normal intake
6. Motioning for 5-6 times daily for the last 1 week.

As I am working here in Erbil, Iraq, I need your advise , what further treatment can I take, as I consulted a specialist here, they prescribed me the following:


For first 15 days

1.LIBRAX (CHLORODIAZEPOXIDE+CLINDINIUM BROMIDE)

2 TABLETS BEFORE FOOD MRNG AND NIGHT

2.TRIO-CLAR (OMEPRAZOLE,TINIDAZOLE+CLARITHROMYCIN)

3 TABLETS AFTER FOOD MRNG AND NIGHT


AFTER 15 DAYS

1.MOTILIUM(DOMPERIDONO10 MG)

BEFORE FOOD 3 TIMES 1-1-1

2.PARIET 20 MG(CADACOMPRINDOCONTIENEMONNIETOL)


I AM FROM CHENNAI, AWAITING YOUR EARLIEST REPLY, SO THAT, IN CASE IF YOU SUGGEST ME SOME SURGERY, I NEED SOME TIME FOR BOOKING AIR TICKETS.

Thanks and Regards.

Raja Srinivasan


Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
hi mr raja,,
seems the treatment you are on is for anxiety,gastritis/ulcer,helicobacter treatment(cause for gastritis)antacids anti emetics etc...
treatment modality is fine.but you have follow certain precautions to avoid spicy food,alcohol,smoking,irregular food habits,lie down atleast 2 to 3 hrs after food,avoid sour items etc...take liquids maintain wt,and health..

chronic ulcers and gastritis can sometimes lead to strictures,obstructions or other complications...so see a gastroenterolosist,,,get a gi endoscopy ,usg abdomen as early as possible,and consult a surgeon or surgical gastroenterologist if required.....get well soon bye
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor