Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with diverticulitis, chills and burning sensation in body, loss of appetite. Infection in stomach?

My mother has been diagnosed with diverticulitis and has been in and out of the hospital. She has not been eating much in 2 weeks and is complaining of chills and burning sensations throughout her body and has a loss of appetite . Tests have shown her infection has gone away in her stomach . Can you tell me what s causing these symptoms?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, ckouchis28,
You mention that your mother has been hospitalized more than once for
treatment of diveticulitis. I am assuming that she did not require any
surgical procedures such as drainage or temporary colostomy bag.
I know that we use a combination of drugs given intravenously while
in hospital to get the infection under control. If she also had a rupture
or perforation with abscess then they may do drainage procedure.
If the infection is real bad , even after they take out that portion of
the large bowel , they may do a temporary colostomy. After 3-6 months
when all the infection is cleared , they can re-attach the bowel.
I don't think that was the case in your mother.
After any severe illness and after antibiotics , the appetite will be lost for
sometime. She needs to have good nourishment to build her immune system
working again. I suggest that you give her Probiotics which help to build up
good bacteria. A good yogurt without fruit (Flavor is O.K.) few times a day
would be helpful. Also, a good Super B-Complex Vitamin with C daily is good.
These will improve her appetite. If she is experiencing any diarrhea or blood
in the stools , she needs to have stool tested for C.Difficile toxins which can
happen after antibiotic therapy.
She will improve with time and there is also the age factor that determines
the length of time for recovery.
I wish her the very best.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor