Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with dissecting cellulitis of the the scalp. Have painless bumps on the scalp with hair loss. Treatment?

Hi, I recently been diagnosed with dissecting cellulitis of the scalp . The dr pretty much gave me no hope, but said its not as bad as other cases she has seen and that they can try to manage it , but no cure ....they prescribed doxycycline for 6 weeks, and my next appointment is april 12th. I have heard of miss diagnosis. I m wondering if i might just have 2 scalp cysts ...i have no bleeding or pus coming out, just cyst like quarter sized bumps with hair loss . I want to know what treatments should i ask for , is it possible to drain or remove the cysts ? ..Im begining to see some hair regrowth in the cysts though minimal. SO basically my question is what should i ask my dr to ensure i get the proper treatment ..i know dissecting cellulitis is tricky and it can even have to do with some sort of auto immune disorder......
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response

Dissecting cellulitis of scalp is characterised by multiple peri follicular pustules, nodules, cysts and abscesses with sinus formation and the hair loss in this condition is permanent.

The diagnosis can be confirmed by a scalp biopsy and you can consult your dermatologist regarding the same. Treatment is offered in the form of antibiotics like doxycycline, vitamin A derivatives like isotretinoin and steroids.

Hope that helps. Take care
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. R.G. Joshi's  Response
HI....thanks for posting here...Dissecting cellulitis of scalp is a condition where a hair follicle is occluded ,it produces lumps then they rupture and form sinus tracts from which we can drain blood and sinus.Hair loss on area affected is irreversible since scarring occurs.Also it is associated with two other conditions acne keloidalis and hidradenitis where lumps occurs in axilla.It may be possible that you are in early stages of the disease,it will be better you just ask for biopsy from your lesions to confirm the diagnosis.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor