Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with diabetes. On medication. Operated for Bartholin's cyst. Relapse of the cyst. What to do?

hi im i been diagnose as diabetic person dis pat onw week im taking medication for diabetes ,i was operated last time in barthoilin cyst ,now i feel i have again batholin dat because im diabetec person.can i use some ointment ot antibiotic even im taking medication for my sugar to stop bartholin cyst ,pls help me to know dis mater,thanks
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
daibetics are more prone to infections, as also barthilin's cyst infection. you can take an antibiotuic under your gynaecologist's supervision, if it seems infected with pain, fever etc.
take care to keep your sugars well within limits to achieve infection control better.
take care and keep me posted on your progress.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor