Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with diabetes. On glucophage, perinace and fenofibrate. Irregular heart beat with low pulse rate. Is this normal?

I am 54 years old female and has been diagnosed with Type II diabetes . My diabetes are under good control @ 6.6 reading. I am on Glucophage 850mg, Perinace 4mg, Fenofibrate 200mg, Simvor 20 amd Vitamin B complex compound. My BP is about 140/85. I also have irregular heart beat but the doctor said it is OK (last year). Of late I note that my pulse rate hover around 50. Is this normal? I am an active mountain/hill trekker. Please advise.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
You should consult a cardiologist who may order a few tests like ECG, 2-D Echo, Holter monitoring, Treadmill test and electrophsiological studies(EP studies). The possible causes of low pulse rate in your case may be your activity level (increased vagal tone in athletes/sportspersons),poorly functioning thyroid gland(hypothyroidism),drug induced , depressed mood or some cardiac defect(conducting system defect).Your cardiologist would be of great help to you.
Best regards
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor