Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with deviated septum, TMJ, have symptoms of Eustachian tube, had tetanus, constant popping in ears. What are the possibilities?

I have been diagnosed with deviated septum , TMJ , and have all the symptoms of eustachian tube disfunction. I have had tennitus for about a month now in my right ear only, and constant popping in both ears for about a week. Docs have ruled out many other possibilities for the cause on the tennitus, and I know there is not much research in the top three issues (mentioned above), but I just wonder if/how they are all related to tennitus. I got a special mouth gaurd for the TMJ, which has not helped the ringing, but I wonder if deviated septum or eustachian tube surgery would cure my tennitus? Any insight would be much appreciated.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,
As you rightly pointed out there are few definitive treatment strategies for tinnitus and TMJ but we are learning more and more everyday.
Coming to your case in point, Deviated nasal septum can be a cause for tinnitus especially if it is only one one side but there is no absolute way to confirm that this is the definitive cause. The same with eustachian tube block. Unless of course you go for a surgery and the tinnitus gets relieved!
But surgery for deviated nasal septum is indicated only for other conditions such as nose block and nose bleed. So if you do opt for the surgery do so only if you have these symptoms and if your tinnitus does stop then its an added bonus.
I have had sufficient amount of control of essential tinnitus of late with the use of a prostagladin analogue which comes both as a tablet and injection. Ask your ENT for the same

all the best

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor