Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with dementia, memory difficulties and personality change. Life expectancy?

My husband has recently been diagnosed with dementia and is in an assisted living facility (discharged from hospital one week ago to the facility.) I believe he is in the middle stages, memory difficulties, some disinhibition, okay with ADL s, definite personality change. He is 75 years old. How can I estimate life expectancy? I am absorbing emotional realities, but also must plan financially.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
I feel sorry for your husband for having suffered from a illness which has not yet been defeated by the medical sciences. I understand that he is quite old (75 yrs)and also had to be hospitalized for his dementia and is living in an assisted living facility. He will most probably live for around 8-10 years but then he is a human and these things cannot be exactly predicted. The course of illness will also differ depending on whether he takes proper medications or not. As the days progress , he will require more of help and support. Meanwhile, you have to take care of yourself too and should seek psychological help cause taking care of a person of dementia is very very taxing.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. I can understand your concern as a wife. Dementia is a disease that cannot be cured as of today. Use of behavioural interventions, use of memory-aids, some cognitive exercises and periodic re-orientation to time/place/person if required are generally advised by us. It is not possible to calculate life expectancy as such since it is the secondary complications that develop like infections that prove fatal. It will become increasingly difficult to manage him and you will have to be prepared for the same. Hope youn found the information useful
Dr Sundar Gnanavel
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor