Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with costochondritis. Possible Coeliacs disease. What are the chances?

Hi, My 10 yr old daughter has be diagnosed with costochondritis . She has been suffering since early December and it came on overnight. As part of her many blood tests she has been identified as possibly having Coeliacs disease. She has been exhuasted the whole time. She has recently developed a runny tummy . She also has slightly sore eyes and the occasional headache . We are still waiting to see gastroenterologists and rheumatologists. Is there anything else we should be looking for? At the moment we can only hope that the costo is a correct diagnoses and that the coeliacs is also a correct diagnosis and that cutting out gluten when coeliacs is confirmed will sort other symptoms as well. I d like to know if there are other things we should be looking at alongside these diagnosis?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Celiac disease can be diagnosed by blood levels of tTGA,
If the test is positive, gluten free diet can be started.
Celiac disease is characterized by anemia, weakness, abdominal upset, disrrhea, etc.
Once gluten free diet is started, all these symptoms disappear.
A history of soreness of eyes and frequent headache indicates refractive error.
Refractive errors frequently cause redness of eyes and headache. This is especially prominent when child tries to study or do some presice work.
Costochondritis is inflammation of the costal cartilage.
Analgesics are effective for treating this problem.
It is not associated with celiac disease or eye problem.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja p Wahal
Answered: Tue, 20 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor