Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with condromalacia patellae. Advisable to carry on field job of lifting heavy weights, standing long durations?

Hi, I was recently diagonised with grade 4 condromalacia patellae on my left knee. & am currently on medication of glucosamine & arcoxia (since 3 weeks) and CH alpha (since 1 day) etc. I would like to know if its advisable to carry on my field job which involves dealing/lifting heavy equipment and walking/standing for long durations. Below is an extract (Opinion) from my MRI scan . Full thickness fissure with cartilage thinning noted in the midline and medial patellar facet articular cartilage with subchondral marrow edema changes - suggestive of grade IV chondromalacia patellae. Findings of grade I degenerative changes of posterior horn and body of medial menuscus noted. No evidence of internal derangement Please correlate clinically Kindly advice.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi thanks for the query
Firstly regarding your condition it is a form wear and tear of the cartilage lining of the knee cap. The medication given to you are sufficient and you may also add on collagen granules powder by consulting your doctor. Take a advice from your doctor for prescription of low dose analgesics. I would also advice you to start on knee strengthening exercises along with VMO strengthening exercises from local physiotherapist. I woul advice you to avoid lifting heavy weights, prolonged standing, cycling, climbing stairs as these activities may aggravate pain. Walking swimming and the exercises mentioned above may help you. In unresponsive cases you may take advice regarding arthroscopic joint lovage, or injection of joint lubricant injection .MRI is also showing some wear and tear changes in knee joint along with changes in the cartilage lining of the knee cap.
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor