Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with concussion, laceration under skin. Sometimes have headache, lump on forehead. Suggestions?

Last winter, I slipped in the bathroom, hit my head on the tub, and lost consciousness . Two days later I was diagnosed with a bad concussion , and a laceration under my skin. The concussion symptoms lasted 43 days, but the pain in my forehead is still there. Not all the time, but it almost seems to have flare ups where I experience moderate to severe pain. I still have a lump on my forehead, and it still hurts to put pressure on it, but the pain will act up even if I ve done nothing to provoke it. It also seems to swell up when I m experiencing pain.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

It is possible to get headaches after concussion and head injury, and the symptoms may last longer than usual in some cases.

You may take ibuprofen or diclofenac tablets for pain relief at this point.

If symptoms persist for a few more days, you may do a repeat CT scan of the head to rule out any internal brain injury.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor