Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with colon cancer with possible pelvic bone involvement. Metastasis to liver. On chemotherapy

My brother was diagnosed with colon ca with bladder and possible pelvic bone involvement. Had surgery in 2009. Mets to liver. Had more chemo. Has to have chemo for rest of his life. Now its in his kidney and bladder again. Inserted tube for drainage...he is now on insulin for his long, honestly, can he survive like this? Distressed in memphis
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
it is a metastatic colon cancer i.e. stage 4 disease. it is difficult to assess about the status of ur brother from ur question. means does he eat well, what chemotherapy he is taking now a days, how many metastasis in liver etc. the average survival is considered as 6 months at this stage, but no body can exactly tell u how long.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor