Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with clinically isolated demylinating syndrome, MRI indicated a lesion, extreme fatigue, numbing, tingling, tension headaches. Why is the situation not improving?

i have been diagonosied with clinically isolated demylinating syndrome ,MRI found 1 lesion at c5/c6,also just had another MRI it showed a solitary focus of T2 signal prolongation is noted involving the subcortical white matter of the left frontal lobe ... what does this indicate? My symtoms are extreme fatigue always,constant numbing/tingling level 6,constant dizziness level 2 but has been at level 10 for 30 seconds to couple minutes dozen or so times since diagonosed in sept 2011,loss of balance/gait issues and pain standing over 30 minutes severe,tension headaches lasting 1-3 days in a roll ,memory issues,difficult doctor started me on solu-medrol in april for 6 months once a month,it hasent helped at all with anything...???WHY NOT!!!!!
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I do understand your situation.
The T2 signal prolongation indicates a possible focus of demyelination ( loss of myelin sheath ). This is the same process that the MRI picked up in the C5-C6 area. In your case, I think there would be a much greater risk of progression to multiple sclerosis/
I believe you're not receiving the right treatment. Treatment would comprise of interferon beta, glatiramer, fingolimod and mitoxantrone. This is the treatment line we usually start patients on.
Please see another neurologist.
We can definitely take care of your symptoms
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor