Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with chronic idiopathic neutropenia. Change in value of white blood cells. Histroy of leukemia and MDS test negative. Bone marrow biopsy required again?

i was diagnosed with chronic idiopathic neutropenia since 6 years, i am checked regularly every 6 months, the last WBC 7000 where Neutrophil are 5000 , red cells are 4.3 , hemoglobine 12, hematocrit 36, platlets about 270 000
i did a bone marrow biopsy 6 years ago , no leukemia or MDS were diagnosed at that time, the last bone marrow aspiration was performed 3 years ago . i am in the UK , my white blood cells are not fixed, values do change every time
but the last one was the highest as mentioned above.

my hematologists here refused performing any new bone marrow biopsy
is there any risk of me having MDS?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The current neutrophil levels are within normal limits.
A neutrophilic count of 5000 is normal.
Bone marrow biopsy is not indicated.
Myelodysplastic disorder (MDS) can be picked up on the peripheral blood film.
If MDS is present in the body, it will be evident on the peripheral blood film.
If MDS is suggested, a bone marrow biopsy can be planned.

Till then don;t worry as the WBC count, hemoglobin and platelet count are all within normal limits.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 16 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor