Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with chronic endometritis and atypical glandular hyperplasia. Is it safe to go for surgery?

hello,,dr..this is catherine from the philippines..i had my endometrial scrapping last july 14,2012..the result : CHRONIC ENDOMETRITIS AND ATYPICAL GLANDULAR HYPERPLASIA ...I was worried and thinking about not doctor suggest a it ok? and after that the specimen that he will bring it to the pathologist for examination...i am afraid ..thank you very much ..God bless
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Catherine and welcome to HCM,

It would help to know your age to give a better opinion. However please do not worry. Chronic endometritis is inflammation of the endometrium. The atypical cells seen may be due to the inflammation and infection.

Many times these changes revert back after treating the cause that is endometritis.
In women younger than 40, we tend to provide a course of antibiotics and wait and then repeat a biopsy. If the changes persist then may be a hysterectomy is warranted. In women more than 50 a hysterectomy is preferred after antibiotic therapy. The decision to remove the ovaries depends upon many factors like personal and family history of cancer, age, diagnosis and personal preference. For an atypical glandular hyperplasia, removal of ovaries is not needed unless other histories are positive.

So discuss these issues with your doctor and do not worry. Glandular hyperplasia does not mean cancer.

Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor