Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with chocolate cyst, increasing in size. Prescribed novelon, danogen. Laproscopic surgery required?

Hi Doctor , I am 23 yrs old .I was diagnosed with chocolate cyst 6 months back.My Gyn then prescribed me with Novelon for 6 months. Later I found this cyst has increased above 6 cm.Then my Gyn prescribed me with Danogen for 6 weeks in order to check whether the size reduce or not.Need an opinion from your end..whether this medication will work out or I need to undergo a laproscopic surgery..As I am still unmarried ,what will be the aftereffects of this disease later on.
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dasdebarpita,

greetings from

I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i will be helping you with your query.

As per case history you are currently suffering from chocolate cyst of ovary or endometriosis of ovary and initially being prescribed oral contraceptives for 6 months which did not help you with your cause and then again been prescribed with danazol--antigonadotrophins for past 6 weeks. You have not mentioned the dosage which is very important for you. Generally danazol is prescribed at a dose of 200-800 mg daily in 2 divided doses adjusted according to response for 3-6 mth and then up to 9 months if need be. Danazol suppresses the pituitary-ovarian axis by reducing the release of follicle-stimulating hormone and luteinizing hormone. This causes the regression and atrophy of endometrial tissue, however onset of action is approximately 4 to 6 weeks . Needless to mention , you should be aware of it's side effects , i will list out only the relevant ones for you , they are epilepsy, migraine; cardiac, hepatic, renal disorders , severe hypertension, diabetes, weight gain, acne, hirsutism, flushing, , deepening of the voice, clitoral hypertrophy, amenorrhoea, & hepatic dysfunction just to list out a few. So be careful and be observant . If after competing the entire prescribed course of danazol , your doctor don't find any significant result , it's better to go for surgical intervention / laparoscopic surgery. Hope i been able to help you. Take care
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor