Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with chlamydia. Stopped sexual activity. Took antibiotics. Cured of chlamydia?

Hi, I recently was tested positive for chlamydia and I took antibiotics for it but didn t know I had it until a few days after continuing oral with my partner who also has it but hasn t been treated yet. I had an abortion which is why I got the antibiotics in the first place but after my doctor called and told me I have chlamydia I stopped all sexual activity. But that left me with 4 antibiotics when I originally had 14 so I m wondering if the 4 I took while I was not sexualy active got rid of the chlamydia? Can you please help
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Shelby,

i read your history & clinical features. I understand you took the antibiotics & were not aware of the chlamydia at the initial clinic visit.

I also understand you were indulging in oral sex with your partner & this was unprotected & he has not been treated.

Ideally both partners should be treated at the same time to ensure complete treatment efficacy.

Also, it is not immediately clear what antibiotic you have started & different antibiotics have different regimes & efficacies & sensitivites & have to be given for a period of 3 weeks for best results. Hence it is difficult to give you an honest opinion if it has worked.

Please do get yourself treated from the top & do use protection & preferably be faithful to one partner to avoid the recurrence. Cheers & wish you good health!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist & Venereologist
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor