Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with cervictis. Prescribed Doxy. Any chances of getting infertile?

Hi, I Was Diagnosed with cervictis and was giving Doxy 100mg 2 for 10 Day for my Pid and a injection in the hip. the pain has gone away its not as bad as it was in the beginning. I was wondering are there any chance That i can be infertile. I don t know how long i had pid, but as soon as i felt pain i went to the emergency and got it treated immediately. Also I wanted to know How do i get my Fallopian toobs check to see if there is any scarring. im 28 and want to start a family with my Husband.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
If the pelvic infection was long standing, then there is a chance that it might lead to adhesions or blockage of tubes and may lead to infertility.
As you said, you got it treated immediately, once you had symptoms, it is less likely that it would cause severe problems.
But to be sure, you can get tubal patency checked by HSG that is X ray done after pushing dye through cervix in the first half of cycle, or sonosalphingography in which fluid is pushed through cervix and movement of fluid monitored by USG.
The most confirmatory test for tubal patency is during laparoscopy, if the previous tests show any problem or any other associated problem.
You should consult a doctor and get the tests done as per his/ her advice.
Hope this information is helpful to you.
Good luck.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor