Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with cervical spondylitis , growth in pituitary gland. Arm pain. What should i do next?

I recently had an MRI scan of my head and neck and then was diagnosed with cervical spondylitis , the scan also revealed I have a growth in my pituitary gland , I ve had a blood test and that has come back normal.. I still experience muscle spasms,tingling in my hand.. terrible shooting pains in my left arm. At it s worst my arm goes dead no strength and it feel s cold to touch. do I need to chase anyone up, Or not worry?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

All the symptoms in your description are typically suggestive of CERVICAL DISC DISEASE with RADICULOPATHY.

The initial management of this problem is as follows -

- Rest: A soft cervical collar is advisable. It should not be used for more than a week or two as it may worsen the condition with prolonged usage.

- Medicines: Analgesic are needed in the acute phase. Muscle relaxants are essential for relieving muscle spasms once the acute pain subsides. Neurotropic vitamins like METHYLCOBALAMINE (activated Vit B12) or PREGABALIN will help in alleviating the neuropathic pain.

- Cervical traction: may enlarge the disc space, permitting the prolapse to subside. Intermittent cervical traction for not more than 30 minutes at a time. Weight upto 8kg can be added.

- Physiotherapy: Once the acute phase of pain has subsided, Isometric strengthening exercises of the paravertebral muscles are started. Moist heat can be useful

- Epidural steroids: are useful for patients with severe radicular pains in the limbs

If the symptoms do not resolve with the above measures, consult an orthosurgeon and follow his advice.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day

Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor