Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with cervical polyp and Bartholin cyst. Pregnancy test positive. Could it be due to the polyp?

I was diagnosed with a cervical polyp 3 weeks ago,I also had a bartholins cyst which has since gone. The day before the diagnosis of the polyp,I had unprotected sex with my partner,I did take the morning after pill on the third day at approximately 63 hours after having unprotected sex. Today I tested positive for pregnancy on four tests,could the polyp be the cause of the positive results?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Thanks for your query, Bartholin's gland cysts are mucus-filled and occur on either side of the vaginal opening. They are the most common large vulvar cysts. Symptoms of large cysts include vulvar irritation, dyspareunia, pain during walking, and vulvar asymmetry. Bartholin's cysts may form abscesses, which are painful and usually red. Diagnosis is by physical examination. Large cysts and abscesses require drainage and sometimes excision; abscesses sometimes require antibiotics.

Bartholin's glands are round, very small, nonpalpable, and located deep in the posterolateral vaginal orifice. Obstruction of the Bartholin duct causes the gland to enlarge with mucus, resulting in a cyst. Cause of obstruction is usually unknown. Rarely, the cysts result from a sexually transmitted disease (eg, gonorrhea).

These cysts develop in about 2% of women, usually those in their 20s. With aging, cysts are less likely to develop.

A cyst may become infected, forming an abscess. Vulvar cancers rarely originate in Bartholin's glands (see Gynecologic Tumors: Vulvar Cancer).

Symptoms and Signs
Most cysts are asymptomatic, but large cysts can be irritating, interfering with sexual intercourse and walking. Most cysts are nontender, unilateral, and palpable near the vaginal orifice. Cysts distend the affected labia majora, causing vulvar asymmetry.

Bartholin's Cyst

Abscesses cause severe vulvar pain and sometimes fever; they are tender and typically erythematous. A vaginal discharge may be present. Sexually transmitted diseases may coexist.

Clinical evaluation
Diagnosis is usually by physical examination. A sample of discharge, if present, may be tested for sexually transmitted diseases. In women > 40, excisional biopsy must be done to exclude vulvar cancer.

Surgery for symptomatic cysts and for all cysts in women > 40
In women

Catheter insertion: A small balloon-tipped catheter may be inserted, inflated, and left in the cyst for 4 to 6 wk; this procedure stimulates fibrosis and produces a permanent opening.
Marsupialization: The everted edges of the cyst are sutured to the exterior. regards.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor