Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with carpal tunnel in both hands, slip disc, have bluish tinge on fingernails, coldness on hand. What could be the cause?

I was diagnoised w carpal tunnel in both hands in November 2011 and a slipped disc in my 5th Lumbar . I m right handed and my right hand always seems to be cold . I notice one day my fingernails were a light blue on both hands but worse on the left. I see my Neurologists in a month so I haven t had a chance to tell latest health issues. Is there something else that may have been missed or another health issue such as poor circulation?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Hello Kimbrown,
It is always better to get examined near a neurologist or neuro-physiotherapist . They can do some physical/clinical examinations like sensory examination and some special tests as well. Light blue on your finger nails (synosis) could be a cause of some systemic disorders like circulatory or respiratory conditions.
wish you a good health soon.
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor