Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with bulky uterus with myoma also having thyroid

my sister is 39 years old and had two caessarions with the family planning done immediately along with the second delivery five years back. she may be 4.6 feet and weighing around 55 kgs. she also has thyroid. Now she is diagnosed with bulky uterus with myoma measuring 10x6.2x6.9 cms endometrium . She had frequest periods for over 15 days. is there a need to remove uterus. Can it be treated with medicines
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Since family is completed, it is best to do hysterectomy because fibroid is seen in women with high Oestrogen hormone. Women with high Oestrogen in their body can be at higher risk of Uterus cancer after menopause. If uterus is removed there is zero chance of this cancer. Also painful fibroid may not be completely cured by medicine and surgery is the ultimate cure. For safety and excellent relief, surgery is the best option.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor