Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with bulky poly-cystic ovaries. Discontinued the treatment. Skipped period and pregnancy test shows one dark and one light pink line. Is she pregnant?

good afternoon,my wife was diagnosed for bulky polysystic ovaries she started the treatment but didnt continue,last menstruation was on date 12/03/2013 till now no menstruation cycle happened she tested with preganews three times shows one dark pink line n other light pink line can u plz tell me whether she is pregnent.her age is 23yrs,weight 47 kgs.height 5 feet.married since one and a half here waiting for ur reply
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.
Pregnancy tests consists of two lines -one dark which is control and the other test line. The dark pink color line is the control and the light pink is the test line. A light line shows a weekly positive line. The test can be repeated with a early morning sample without any contamination. If you get the same line it confirms the chances of pregnancy. Definite confirmation will be by the presence of gestational sac in the uterus by an ultrasound. As it is poly cystic ovary case immediate attention of gynae doc is needed. Please advice your wife not to do any heavy work and use folic acid until you meet the doc.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor