Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with bipolar, depression and anxiety. Missed taking Xanax. What to do?

Hi. My name is Heather. I am almost 35, married 16yrs and have two daughters 12 (who acts like a teenager) and a 10 year old. I have been diagnosed as bipolar, depression, severe anxiety and rage issues. I saw a "new" Dr and I really like him. I lost my Xanax at a store and of course no one turned them in. However the pharmacy did give me a 5 day supply (15) to get me through until I can see the dr again. I hadn't had them in a day and a half and I know what I did was wrong, but I took more than I should have to "make up for the lost time" What do you suggest I do? I am an honest person. Please advise...Thank you in advance.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi Robnheather9597 ,

Welcome to HCM Forum ,

I can understand how much anxious u might be feeling after not getting Xanax tablet.Your honesty is appreciable one.
Its important that you should take your medicine regularly.Its important to know that you cant make up lost time --- only you can help yourself further from getting more troubled by continuing it regularly now.

You not mentioned to whom you consulted and what else medicine going on.But considering about your mentioned diagnosis ( bipolar disorder ) only Xanax tablet will not be helpful this will give you just temporary relief and not help to correct underlying pathology also there are highly chances of developing its addiction.If your diagnosis is correct then please visit to a psychiatrist if you not visited already to start with another drugs along with this or with complete new prescription.Till then continue your medicine regularly.

Hope this helps to you.

Best regards.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Nehal Shah's  Response
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

You should not adjust or increase the dose without consulting psychiatrist to "make up for the lost time."

Xanax is alprazolam which is used for anxiety. It is very good drug to control the anxiety but it has high addiction potential.

I hope your doctor has also prescribed mood stabilizer for Bipolar Mood disorder.

You should consult your psychiatrist for dose adjustment further.

Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychologist Dr. K. V. Anand's  Response
Dec 2015
Taking medication for diagnosed bipolar disorder is advisable.
But understand that medicine alone cannot cure your problem.
You need to change your life style as per your personality and depth of depression and anxiety.
For which you need help of a clinical psychologist.
clinical psychologist can help you change life style and behavior pattern with the help of therapies.
Wish you speedy recovery.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor