Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with bilateral fibroadenosis, have enlarged and painful breasts. Had surgery for uterus removal. What is the cause and treatment for this condition?

helo, i am 46yrs old & have been daignosed of bilateral fibroadenosis with a single left axillary node measuring 12.3x7.3mm consistant with an inflammatory nodes. A year ago i had an operation to remove the uterus due to fibroids and since then my breasts enlarged & painful. the question is, (a) what danger am i in? (b) what procedure is needed, if any? (c)what is the cause of this condition?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Here are your answers:
--This is a benign condition and usually responds well to treatment. It may go on to become a fibradenoma in some cases.
--Presently, you can try firm breast support, diuretics to reduce the water logging and analgesic-anti-inflammatory to reduce the tissue reaction and pain. Hormone supplements may be tried with some help.
--The cause is hormonal leading to tissue reaction and water logging.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor