Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with benign fasciculation syndrome. Have eye twitching, eye floaters. Do I have to go for plastic surgery?

I was diagnosed with benign fasiculation syndrome about six years ago. At the time I had an ongoing eye twitch for several months. Thankfully I feel much better today. I have been contemplating having plastic surgery on my upper and lower eyelids. I saw a board certified opthamologist and he thought it didn t matter. Should I be concerned or go for a second opinion? I also have eye floaters . I am reluctant to go through with this because of these issues. Am I too skidish? Thanks, Robin
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Having eye floaters might be just a benign finding or may be suggestive of something serious. Getting the eye surgery done for twitchings is advisable only in severe cases. Taking a second opinion will be helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor