Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with bacterial vaginosis during pap smear, took medicines, slight itching, vulva red, irritated. Yeast infection?

Hello. I am 27 years old. I went to the Gynecologist on October 3rd to get my annual pap smear . The doctor noticed that my cervix was very inflamed and bled easily. No wonder I was bleeding during intercourse sometimes. So the doctor did the pap and a chlamydia culture as well, still wating for the results on both. He said from looking at the cervix that he thought I had bacterial vaginosis . ( I didn t have any BV symptoms, just the bleeding during intercourse occasionally) That very same day He gave me a prescription for metronidazole for 5 days once a day. I finished it October 7th and took it as ordered. Now I think I have a slight yeast infection or something because I haver very very slight itching and my vulva is red and somewhat irritated. Don t know if the metronidazole killed off the good bacteria as well.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there tania.

I think you seem to have nailed it. I do think the good bacteria died a silent death with the antibiotic cover.

I do think you have a fungal infection of sorts due to the antibiotic usage.

Am sure your gynec had her reasons, but if i were her, would have waited for the reports of the tests done & then decide the appropriate treatment once that is done in any case.

However, do take a 200mg fluconazole with a 2gm tinnidazole combination tablet as a single dose . It comes as a kit but perhaps you will need a prescription where you hail from ..most places do.

So probably best to wait & go across to that same gynecologist & do take a course of lactobacillus combined with a B complex to help build up that lost flora.

Hope this information helps you make an informed deciscion & you are soon on the road to recovery. Good luck & Godspeed!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD

Dermatologist & Venereologist
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor